2019年高考英语考试模拟练习题及完整版答案

高考考试网 鲤鱼小编 更新时间:2018-10-17

2018年高考已经过去,2019年的高考报名也即将来临,英语是三大主科之一,也是很多考生的薄弱环节,为了能更好的备考,下面是一套英语综合能力提升的练习卷,快来测试一下吧!

 

第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)

第一节 (共5小题,每小题1.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

1.Which place does the woman want to visit?

A.A bank. B.A shopping mall. C.Wall street.

【答案】A

2.What is the man going to do?

A.Go shopping. B.Prepare a meal. C.Bake some cookies.

【答案】A

3.Why did the man want someone to come up to his apartment?

A.He needed an electrician.

B.The water was running.

C.The air conditioner doesn’t work.

【答案】B

4.What is the woman doing?

A.Listening to the radio. B.Turning off the radio. C.Doing her homework.

【答案】C

5.What are the speakers mainly talking about?

A.Marriage. B.Shopping. C.Chairs.

【答案】C

第二节 (共15小题;每题1.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。

6.What do the man’s parents want him to be in the future?

A.A soldier. B.A doctor. C.A journalist.

【答案】B

7.What does the woman like the most?

A.Writing. B.Working. C.Traveling.

【答案】C

听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。

8.What are the speakers doing?

A.Looking for a rental house.

B.Planning to buy a house.

C.Watching the ads on TV.

【答案】A

9.What do we know about the house in the ad?

A.It is well-furnished.

B.It is far from the man’s company.

C.It has a yard and a garage.

【答案】C

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

10.According to the woman,what happened to her jacket?

A.She lost it. B.It became smaller. C.She bought a new one.

【答案】A

11.What did the woman do two weeks ago?

A.She went to a used clothing store.

B.She saw a movie.

C.She bought a jacket.

【答案】B

12.How does the woman probably feel in the end?

 A.Apologetic. B.Angry. C.Happy.

【答案】A

听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。

13.What is the relationship between the speakers?

 A.Classmates. B.Teacher and student. C.Coach and player.

【答案】A

14.How did the man react when he saw the woman dancing?

  A.Annoyed. B.Inspired. C.Surprised.

【答案】C

15.What does the man prefer doing for exercise?

  A.Riding a bicycle. B.Playing soccer. C.Running.

【答案】B

16.What will the speakers do next?

A.Study for a test.

B.Go to the gym together.

C.Show each other their movies.

【答案】A

听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。

17.What does Brad have to do before he has breakfast?

A.Clean his sleeping place.

B.Go down to the stream to get some water.

C.Feed some animals.

【答案】A

18.What happened to Brad when he went fishing?

A.A tree branch fell on him.

B.He lost his fishing pole.

C.He slipped and lost one of his shoes.

【答案】B

19.What was Brad doing when he got lost in the forest?

A.Running away from a bear.

B.Searching for wood.

C.Wandering around looking for the cabin.

【答案】B

20.How did Brad like summer camp?

 A.He had a great time. B.It was okay. C.He didn’t have fun.

【答案】C

 

第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)

第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

  A

WHERE TO GO IN AUGUST?

In Europe

August is the height of the peak season! Millions of holidaymakers from around the world invade the beaches and countryside of Southern Europe. The climate is great for travel for just about the whole of the continent with just a few areas affected by extreme heat.

The north of Europe is lovely during this month and summer is the ideal time to visit those countries that are generally considered a little cold and damp such as Ireland.Scotland or Holland.

In Asia

This season is considered the least favourable.The monsoon(季风)season is at its height over the majority of this area with the exception of only a few countries (Kerala or Tamil Nadu in India,Bali and the southern islands of Indonesia,etc.) Everywhere else a hot,and very damp climate prevails(盛行).

In Africa

The Maghreb countries are crowded with tourists.The climate is hot and dry.The Atlantic coast of Morocco is pleasant thanks to the ocean influence.Further to the south it is the rainy season and it is only along the latitude(纬度)of Kenya and Tanzania that the climate becomes favourable to visitors.

In America

The north is generally hot and dry(sometimes extremely hot in the deserts towards the west of the USA).Central America experiences a short rainy season at this time but towards the south the conditions are more favourable.

To be avoided:

Although July and August are favourable to travel“climatically”speaking,it is often not so pleasant when it comes to quietness and prices.The vast majorities of European countries have their main holidays during this period so the hotels are generally crowded and the prices high for the majority of destinations.

21.Which part may be the last choice for travelling in August?

 A.Asia. B.Africa.C.Southern Europe. D.Southern America.

【答案】A

22.Besides climate,__________ can contribute to your disappointment when travelling.

A.hotel prices.

B.peaceful environment

C.transportation expenses D.troublesome holidaymakers

【答案】A

23.What does the underlined word“invade”in the part “in Europe” mean?

A.Immigration to.

B.Visit separately.

C.Enter in large numbers. D.Attack and occupy.

【答案】C

  B

  Let me tell you about my relationship with the school desk.From my first day at Penny Camp Elementary School in 1982,it was terrible.This is how it went down: five seconds into class, the foot start bouncing;10 seconds in, both feet; 15 seconds,I burst out the drums ! After a few minutes,it’s all over. I’m trying to put my leg behind my neck.No,that desk and I didn’t get along.

  Sitting still was hard enough,but I also struggled with reading.Reading out loud in class was a special kind of hell(地狱).By the third grade I had progressed from being one of “those kids” to being the “special kid”. I was found to have multiple language-based learning disabilities and attention deficit disorder (A.D.D) (注意力缺陷障碍症). I was turned into a “patient” who needed treatment rather than a human being with differences.I struggled with severe anxiety and depression at age 10.

  I survived this time in my life because of my mom. She knew in her heart that her child wasn’t broken and didn’t need to be fixed.My mom was right. When I think back on my school experience.I realize it wasn’t the A.D.D. that disabled me. What disabled me were limitations not in myself but in the environment. I’ve come to believe that I did not have a disability, as it is common to say, but experienced disability in environments that could not accommodate and accept my differences.

  In the fall of 1977,after two years at Loyola Marymount University,where my learning differences were fully accommodated, I transferred to(转学)Brown University, where I graduated with an honors degree in English literature. I still can’t spell or sit still,but I now use support and technology to relieve my weakness and build a life on my strengths. I don’t feel stupid anymore and I know that I—and others like me—can live good lives despite these challenges.

24.What does the author want to tell us in the first paragraph?

A. He didn’t like to study.

B. He used to be active at school.

C. He suffered from a broken desk.D. He had trouble sitting still in class.

【答案】D

25.How did the author probably feel in class in his early school years?

A.Exited. B.Uneasy. C.Interested. D.Bored.

【答案】B

26.Which of the following is correct according to the last paragraph?

A. He is living a good life with his weakness.

B. His disability has been cured by technology.

C. He got his honors degree in English literature in the fall of 1997.

D. He was transferred to Brown University because of his disability.

【答案】A

27.From the passage we learn that__________.

A. a disability is nothing but a difference

B. family’s support is the most important

C. disabled people can’t live well however hard they work

D. sometimes limitations of the environment disable a person

【答案】D

 C

  It’s the oldest trick in the book: threaten the kids with a piece of coal, and they’ll behave in the name of Santa Claus.Some people say that parents are purposely taking in their kids by lying to them about Santa. Is it purposely cheating or playing along with the fantasy? There are always those stories about the kindergarten teacher or parent who would tell the kids there’s no Santa Claus, and they’d all start crying on the lost dreams.But if another teacher goes into a third-grade class and says there is a Santa Claus, they’ll all laugh at her.What I say is that if they’re at the age when they’re still believing,why bother to end it?

  Then how long should parents pretend? Studies indicate that after eight,75 percent of kids don’t believe.That’s the first “S” word that parents have to deal with—it’s not sex. It’s Santa.So the parent has to sit down and say it in a gentle way. “Listen,Santa did exist. He was a person who gave to others and now that you’re older, you can give to others and be Santa,too.”Do you think if a kid who believes in Santa walks into a third-or-fourth-grade class, his friends are going to tell him in a gentle way?No.They’re going to make fun of him, and the kid is going to run home crying ,saying you lied to him. We all remember how the news is broken to us, so if we all remember, then there’s some significance or we would have forgotten it. And it’s better to have a memory if someone doing it nicely than some kids laughing at you.

  Santa is also used as an instrument of guilt, because Santa knows everything.So even if the kids did bad things and got away with them, Santa knew.Still.Santa alone is not a good behavioral tool.You can’t,in,say, January, play the Santa card to your child—because Christmas is too far away.

28.According to the first paragraph,parents should__________.

A. telling the kids that Santa does not exist

B. lie to their children on the problem of Santa Claus

C. not tell the truth if their children believe Santa Claus exists

D. tell children in advance in case of being laughed at by classmates

【答案】C

29.Why could your kid possibly be made fun of in the fourth grade?

A. He tells a lie that he believes in Santa.

B. He says Santa does exist in this world.

C. He expects gentle talks from his friends. D. He gives to others and acts as Santa does.

【答案】B

30.The underlined part in the last paragraph most probably means to__________.

A. play cards with children happily

B. talk the kids out of doing something bad

C. clarify the truth of Santa to the kids in a gentle way

D. let the children figure the problem out by themselves

【答案】B

31.The author’s intention in writing this text is to__________.

A. introduce the detailed story of Santa Claus in all aspects

B. prevent children from being laughed at by fellow classmates

C. help children to understand whether Santa Claus is real or not

D. instruct parents how to explain the existence of Santa Claus to kids

【答案】D

  D

  Oumuamua,an object through space that was discovered on October 19th, has already made history.The speed at which it is moving relative to the sun means that it cannot be native to the solar system. Its official name is thus II/2017 UI, with the “I” standing for “interstellar(星际)”—the first time this name has ever been used.

  That is exciting.Some scientists, though, entertain an ever more exciting possibility: what if Oumuamua is not an asteroid(小行星),as most think, but an alien(外星的)spacecraft? Asteroid come in ll sorts of shapes and sizes, but Oumuamua seems particularly different.As best as astronomers can tell, it is cigarlike,being roughly 180 meters long but only about 30 meters wide.That makes it longer than anything known of in the solar system.Such a shape would be a sensible choice for a spaceship,since it would minimize the scouring(冲刷)effect of interstellar dust.

  With that in mind the Breakthrough Listen project, an organization aimed at hunting for alien life, plans to turn the world’s biggest radio telescope,the Green Bank instrument in Virginia,towards Oumuamua to see if it can hear anything interesting.Oumuamua is currently about twice as far from Earth as Earth is from the sun. At that range,the telescope should be sensitive enough to pick up a transmitter about as powerful as a mobile phone after just a few seconds—worth of observations.

  Will it find anything? Almost certainly not.Oumuamua has the same reddish color as many as asteroids,so probably has a similar composition.And, if it really is a spaceship, it is strange that signs of its artificial origin have not been seen already.It could, in theory, be a derelict(遗弃星球). But in that case the telescope is unlikely to hear anything. By far the most likely option is that it is exactly what it seems to be: a huge space rock, one that has come to the solar system from the vast space between the stars.

32.What makes some scientists think Oumuamua is possibly an alien spacecraft?

A.Its size. B.Its color. C.Its shape. D.Its speed.

【答案】C

33.What does the underlined word“that”in the third paragraph probably mean?

A. The research into the solar system.

B. The purpose of hunting for alien life.

C. The effect of interstellar dust on Oumuamua.

D. The possibility of Oumuamua being a spaceship.

【答案】D

34.What is Oumuamua most likely to be according to the author?

A.An asteroid. B.A space rock. C.Interstellar dust. D.An alien spacecraft.

【答案】B

35.It can be inferred from the last paragraph that__________.

A. Oumuamua will return to where it’s from soon

B. Oumuamua’s real identity remains to be found out

C. astronomers have not seen signs of Oumuamua’s artificial origin

D. the Green Bank telescope has already heard something from Oumuamua

【答案】B

第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填人空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

  Many students want to learn English well,but don’t know where to start.Here is some advice.

  Before you begin(or go back to) studying English, ask yourself:Why do you want to study English? 36 Like every decision in life, studying English must be something you want to do.

  If you know why you want to study,setting goals is easy.For example,maybe you want to travel to an English-speaking country.Great! Your goal might be to learn“Survival English”. 37

  Then, you may also ask yourself how long you need to study to achieve your goals.This answer is different fore every student. 38 If you work 60 hours per week, don’t plan on spending another 40 hours a week studying English.Start off slow, but study regularly.Use material that is challenging,but not too difficult.

  39 Do you study best at night,or on the bus on your way to work?Do you like to study alone in a quiet place,or with friends and background music?After you have studied for a few weeks,adjust your study plan accordingly.

  It’s generally accepted that 40 .If you aren’t having fun learning English, you are not studying the right way!

  You can be a serious student who has fun at the same time.Make up your own rewards programme to give yourself encouragement to stay on task.

A. It is wise to make a timetable.

B. The important thing is to be realistic.

C. It’s better to find out what works for you.

D. Learning English is interesting and rewarding.

E. Whatever your goals are, work hard on them.

F. The things we do best in life are the things we enjoy doing.

G. Is it because you want to, or because someone else wants you to?

【答案】36-40  GEBCF

第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

  It happened to Susan Black in a cold winter.Everything seemed in a 41 those days. Both her parents suffering from depression,sending for a 42 became a common practice.As a woman in her 40s,it was a 43 job to be a teacher of 30 first-graders,who were always 44 ,and she’d tried all sorts of methods,but 45 to get them quiet in class...

  Misfortunes were 46 one after another. After a long and tiring day at work.Susan dragged herself along, 47 towards the parking lot.She came to the car,only to find she had locked her keys and cell phone inside. 48 kicking the tyre of the car,she sensed tears 49 her cheeks.

  “What’s wrong?” a voice was heard.Susan looked up,and saw a young man with a 50 at his side. Susan stopped weeping and explained her situation,adding that 51 he called her husband,he wouldn’t bring her the spare car key,since he was working at the 52 end of the town and it was still not time to 53 the day’s work. “Call your 34 and tell him I’m coming to get the key,” the young man handed Susan his phone. “But that’s nine miles’ round trip...” said Susan. “There’s no time for 55 . I’ll be back as soon as possible.”

  Two hours later, the motor rider returned with a big smile and 56 face,key in hand.Susan 57 some money,but he refused. “Let’s just say I needed the 58 ,”with those words, like a 59 in the movies, he rode off into the sunset.

  For Susan, the“cowboy” not only picked the key, but 60 her day,or rather, warmed the long and cold winter days.

41.A.battle B.row C.mess D.hurry

【答案】C

42.A.worker B.psychologist C.policeman D.lawyer

【答案】B

43.A.tough B.rare C.boring D.rewarding

【答案】A

44.A.kind B.quick C.happy D.noisy

【答案】D

45.A.at heart B.in vain C.on purpose D.with ease

【答案】B

46.A.coming true B.piling up C.going well D.running out

【答案】B

47.A.looking B.marching C.yelling D.heading

【答案】D

48.A.Mildly B.Randomly C.Suddenly D.Wildly

【答案】D

49.A.streaming down B.flowing past C.showing up D.casting away

【答案】A

50.A.bicycle B.car C.motorbike D.taxi

【答案】C

51.A.even if B.unless C.just as D.whenever

【答案】A

52.A.wide B.deep C.far D.long

【答案】C

53.A.end B.forget C.give up D.put off

【答案】A

54.A.friend B.family C.daughter D.husband

【答案】D

55.A.waiting B.hesitation C.traveling D.delivery

【答案】B

56.A.charming B.sweating C.worrying D.encouraging

【答案】B

57.A.received B.shared C.offered D.loaded

【答案】C

58.A.exercise B.help C.reward D.lesson

【答案】A

59.A.young B.stranger C.motor rider D.cowboy

【答案】D

60.A.kept B.burnt C.fixed D.built

【答案】C

 

第 II 卷

注意:将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。

第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)

  The Great Wall of China is a series of walls made of stone,brick, and other materials,built along the historical northern borders of China to protect the Chinese states and empires.Several walls were being built as early as the 7th century BC;these, later joined together and 61 (make) bigger and stronger, are collectively referred to as the Great Wall. Especially famous is the wall built in 220-206 BC. Little of that wall 62 (remain).The Great Wall has been rebuilt over various dynasties,the majority of 63 is from the Ming Dynasty(1368-1644).

Apart from defense, other purposes of the Great Wall have included border controls,the 64 (encourage) of trade and 65 control of immigration.The Great Wall stretches 66 Dandong in the east to Lop Lake in the west,along the southern edge of Inner Mongolia. An archaeological (考古) survey, 67 (use) advanced technologies, has concluded that the Ming walls measure 8,850 km. Another survey has found that the entire wall with all of its 68 (branch) measures 21,196 km. Today, the Great Wall is 69 (general) recognized as one of the most 69 (impress) architectural wonders in history.

【答案】61. made  62. remains  63. which  64. encouragement  65. the 

              66. from  67. using  68. branches  69. generally  70. impressive

 

第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)

第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。

删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

           2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。

A few years before, my family went to a seafood festival in Florida.The food was delicious, the weather was lovely, but the boat ride was great. The last thing was to go on helicopter ride. My little sister was so young to go by herself, so I volunteered to accompany with her on the ride. When I got into the helicopter,I attempt to close the door. Airplanes have doors. So do a helicopter.Wrong! The pilot told me that there was no door as they went skywards 100,000 feet into the air. I had never been more frightening in my life. It’s a good thing which the ride lasted for only 15 minutes. No more air rides for me, I swear!

【答案】

1.A few years before, my family went to a seafood festival in Florida. The food was delicious, the

2.Ago

3.weather was lovely, but the boat ride was great. The last thing was to go on ^ helicopter ride. My little

4.and a

5.sister was so young to go by herself, so I volunteered to accompany with her on the ride. When I got

6. Too

7.into the helicopter, I attempt to close the door. Airplanes have doors. So do a helicopter. Wrong! The

8.attempted does

9. pilot told me that there was no door as they went skywards 100,000 feet into the air. I had never been

10.We

11.more frightening in my life. It’s a good thing which the ride lasted for only 15 minutes. No more air

12.frightened that

13.rides for me, I swear!

第二节 书面表达(满分25分)

假设你叫李华,你的澳洲朋友Devin参加汉语水平考试(HSK)未能通过,请你写一封信,安慰一下你的朋友。内容包括:

1. 对考试失利的安慰;

2. 对汉语学习提出建议。

注意:

1. 词数100左右。

2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;

3. 开头语已为你写好,不计入总词数。

Dear Devin,

  I am sorry to hear that you failed to pass HSK.

  ____________________________________________________________________________________________

  Sincerely yours,

  Li Hua

【答案】

Dear Devin,

  I am sorry to hear that you failed to pass HSK. I hope that the unexpected failure will not let you down, for I have still been amazed by the excellent Chinese you spoke when we first met.

  As we know, language learning is never an easy task, but needs painstaking efforts and patience. Personally, I think you’d better pay close attention to the formal use of Chinese words and expressions, which really count. Meanwhile, you may as well watch more Chinese materials as much as you can afford. More importantly, you should learn from the mistakes that you have made. Anyhow, you’ve already made great progress in your learning of Chinese. A good luck next time.

  Yours,

  Li Hua

 

相关推荐:

【强化练习】2018年高考语文基础强化练习测试题及答案汇总

2017年高考700字作文例文汇总

专题汇总